Golden Globe Nominations: It’s Barbenheimer, Round 2!

Meryl Streep lands 33rd nomination

Get ready for round two of Barbenheimer! After Barbie and Oppenheimer dominated the multiplex this summer, they led the pack in this year’s Golden Globe nominations. Barbie scored nine nominations while Oppenheimer landed eight. Although the former appeared in the Music/Comedy category and the latter in the Drama field (as expected), they’ll duke it out in multiple categories including Director, Screenplay, and the Globes’ new category for Cinema and Box Office Achievement. (Full disclosure: several contributors to That Shelf are Golden Globe voters.)

On the distributor front, Netflix led the field with 13 nominations including Best Picture bids for Maestro and May December in the Drama and Musical or Comedy categories, respectively. Also coming on strong was Yorgos Lanthimos’s zany comedy Poor Things, which earned seven nominations including Best Picture, and Martin Scorsese’s epic crime drama Killers of the Flower Moon, which landed seven nominations including a posthumous recognition for Robbie Robertson’s score. The Globes also offered something of an international reach with France’s Anatomy of a Fall and the UK’s German-language The Zone of Interest earning four and three nominations, respectively, including Best Motion Picture – Drama. The global scope included a surprise Best Actress – Musical or Comedy nomination for Fallen Leaves star Alma Pöysti. The Finnish film joined Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest in the category for films in a language other than English. Japanese flicks The Boy and the Heron and Suzume earned nominations in the animation category.

On the TV side, Succession dominated the field with nine nominations. Meanwhile, the power of the small screen added another historic nomination to this year’s announcement: Meryl Streep scored a Golden Globe nomination for her performance in Only Murders in the Building, beating her own record to land her 33rd nomination. Streep has won eight Golden Globes in competitive categories with Angels in America representing her only win for TV work. She also received the Globes’ Cecil B. DeMille Award in 2017.

 

The full list of Golden Globe nominations is as follows. Winners will be announced on Sunday, January 7, 2024 on CBS and Paramount+.

Advertisements

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)

MAESTRO (Netflix)

Advertisements

OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)

PAST LIVES (A24)

THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Advertisements

AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)

AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)

THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)

Advertisements

MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)

POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)

Advertisements

ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)

SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)

WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

 

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)

OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)

TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE

FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND

IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY

PAST LIVES (A24) – USA

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix)  – SPAIN

THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)

LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)

CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)

CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)

LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)

BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)

CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)

ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)

NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)

ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)

MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)

EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)

MATT DAMON (AIR)

PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)

JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)

JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)

DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)

JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)

JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)

ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)

ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)

RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)

CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)

MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

 

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)

GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)

YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)

MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)

TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)

ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE   (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)

JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)

MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)

DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)

ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME

Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE

Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN

Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1923 (PARAMOUNT+)

THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)

THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)

THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)

SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)

BARRY (HBO | MAX)

THE BEAR (FX)

JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)

TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

 

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)

BEEF (NETFLIX)

DAISY JONES & THE SIX   (PRIME VIDEO)

FARGO (FX)

FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

HELEN MIRREN  (1923)

BELLA RAMSEY   (THE LAST OF US)

KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)

SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)

IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)

EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)

KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)

GARY OLDMAN  (SLOW HORSES)

PEDRO PASCAL   (THE LAST OF US)

JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)

DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)

QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)

AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)

ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)

SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BILL HADER (BARRY)

STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)

MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)

JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)

BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)

ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)

JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)

RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)

ALI WONG (BEEF)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)

SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)

JON HAMM (FARGO)

WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)

DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)

STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)

ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)

CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)

  1. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)

MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)

HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)

MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)

JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)

EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)

ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)

ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)

TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)

CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)

AMY SCHUMER  (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)

SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)

WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

 



Comments

Advertisement



Advertisement


Advertisement