Golden-Emmy-Lights

Primetime Emmy Awards 2019: A Complete List of Winners and Losers

Fleabag and Chernobyl Win Big

The 71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards are officially in the books, and the night played out in the most Emmys way possible: mostly safe and predictable wins and a handful of head-scratchers. Most notably, Game of Thrones which received lots of Emmy love despite wrapping up a poorly received season that left a bitter taste in fans mouths. Despite the critical and audience pushback, the show received a myriad of nominations as well as the night’s top honour: Outstanding Drama.

Amazon’s Fleabag was another big-time Emmy winner. The second (and final) season of Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s critical darling took home three Emmy awards (Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series, Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series). HBO’s Chernobyl also nabbed three Emmys awards (Outstanding Limited Series, Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series, Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series).

One of the night’s biggest surprises came in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie category. In a stacked group that featured Academy Award-winning veterans Mahershala Ali, Sam Rockwell, and Benicio del Toro, it was When They See Us star Jharrel Jerome who took home Emmy gold.

We’ve listed a full rundown of the Emmy Award’s winners and losers below.

Advertisements

Outstanding Drama

Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones (HBO) (WINNER)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve) (WINNER)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Porter (Pose) (WINNER)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Garner (Ozark) (WINNER)
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Advertisements

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Game of Thrones Series Finale Tyrion

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) (WINNER)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Succession (WINNER) – Written by Jesse Armstrong
“Winner,” Better Call Saul – Written by Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz
“Episode 1,” Bodyguard – Written by Jed Mercurio
“The Iron Throne,” Game of Thrones – Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
“Holly,” The Handmaid’s Tale – Teleplay by Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder
“Nice And Neat,” Killing Eve – Written by Emerald Fennell

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Reparations,” Ozark (WINNER) – Directed by Jason Bateman
“The Iron Throne,” Game of Thrones – Directed by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
“The Last Of The Starks,” Game of Thrones – Directed by David Nutter
“The Long Night,” Game of Thrones – Directed by Miguel Sapochnik
“Holly,” The Handmaid’s Tale – Directed by Daina Reid
“Desperate Times,” Killing Eve – Directed by Lisa Brühlmann
“Celebration,” Succession – Directed by Adam McKay

Outstanding Comedy Series

Fleabag Season 2

Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

Advertisements

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) (WINNER)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Barry Ronny Lily Emmy

Bill Hader (Barry) (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) (WINNER)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) (WINNER)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Advertisements

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Fleabag Phoebe Waller Bridge

“Episode 1,” Fleabag (WINNER) – Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
ronny/lilly,” Barry – Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
“Janet,” The Good Place – Written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
“Anna Ishii-Peters,” PEN15 – Written by Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
“Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Russian Doll – Written by Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler
“A Warm Body,” Russian Doll – Written by Allison Silverman
“Veep,” Veep – Written by David Mandel

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

“Episode 1,” Fleabag (WINNER) – Directed by Harry Bradbeer
“The Audition,” Barry – Directed by Alec Berg
“ronny/lily,” Barry – Directed by Bill Hader
“The Stockholm Syndrome,” The Big Bang Theory – Directed by Mark Cendrowski
“All Alone,” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino
“We’re Going To The Catskills!” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Directed by Daniel Palladino

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us) (WINNER)
Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

michelle=williams-fosse-verdon

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) (WINNER)
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Advertisements

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO) (WINNER)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (The Act) (WINNER)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl-still

Chernobyl (WINNER) – Directed by Johan Renck
Escape At Dannemora – Directed by Ben Stiller
“Glory,” Fosse/Verdon – Directed by Jessica Yu
“Who’s Got The Pain,” Fosse/Verdon – Directed by Thomas Kail
A Very English Scandal – Directed by Stephen Frears
When They See Us – Directed by Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl (WINNER) – Written by Craig Mazin
“Episode 6,” Escape At Dannemora – Written by Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Jerry Stahl
“Episode 7,” Escape At Dannemora – Written by Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin
“Providence,” Fosse/Verdon – Written by Steven Levenson and Joel Fields
A Very English Scandal – Written by Russel T Davies
“Part Four,” When They See Us – Teleplay by Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Adam Sandler” (WINNER) Directed by Don Roy King
Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist” Directed by Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas
Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” Directed by Derek Waters
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics” Directed by Paul Pennolino
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show” Directed by Jim Hoskinson
Who Is America?, “Episode 102” Directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer

Outstanding Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) (WINNER)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It (Netflix)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix) (WINNER)
Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix) (WINNER)
Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Show

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Senior Writer Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner
Written by Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali

Documentary Now!
Written by John Mulaney and Seth Meyers

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Head Writer Melinda Taub
Written by Samantha Bee, Miles Kahn, Kristen Bartlett, Mike Drucker, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Nicole Silverberg
Writing Supervised by Ashley Nicole Black and Joe Grossman
Special Material by Allison Silverman

Late Night With Seth Meyers
Written by Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jennifer Hagel, Allison Hord, Michael Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Head Writer Opus Moreschi, Jay Katsir
Written by Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Emmy Blotnick, Cullen Crawford, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Daniel Kibblesmith, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Michael Pielocik, Asher Perlman, Eliana Kwartler

Saturday Night Live
Head Writer Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette
Senior Writer Bryan Tucker
Written by James Anderson, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, Marika Sawyer, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang
Weekend Update written by Megan Callahan, Dennis McNicholas, Katie Rich
Writing Supervised by Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell


Advertisement



Advertisement


FROM AROUND THE WEB

Advertisement

Comments

Leave a Reply

Specify a Disqus shortname at Social Comments options page in admin panel