Alright TIFF 2019, we get it. You’ve got like, all the movies.
The Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) continues adding films to what was already a diverse 2019 slate. This morning, TIFF released a press statement announcing more titles that will screen at this year’s festival.
Festivalgoers have several highly anticipated films to look forward to including Terrence Malick’s A Hidden Life, Hirokazu Kore-eda’s The Truth, and Olivier Assayas’ Wasp Network.
I haven’t had time to read up on every title announced so far, but my must-see list is already ballooning. Right now, I’m excited about Mati Diop’s Atlantics: A Ghost Love Story, Trey Edward Shults’ Waves, and Noah Hawley’s Lucy in the Sky.
This morning, TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente kicked things off by adding two Galas and 16 Special Presentations to their fall lineup.
“We’re thrilled to announce this second wave of Galas and Special Presentations, which I believe are some of the most compelling in the lineup,” said Bailey, Artistic Director and Co-Head of TIFF. Audiences will be delighted by the artistry present in this year’s splashiest sections.”
These films round out the Gala and Special Presentations programmes for a total of 20 and 55 films, respectively.
GALAS 2019
The Aeronauts Tom Harper | United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere
The Burnt Orange Heresy Giuseppe Capotondi | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2019
American Son Kenny Leon | USA
World Premiere
Deerskin (Le Daim) Quentin Dupieux | France
International Premiere
Dirt Music Gregor Jordan | United Kingdom/Australia
World Premiere
The Elder One (Moothon) Geetu Mohandas | India
World Premiere
Guns Akimbo Jason Lei Howden | Germany/New Zealand
World Premiere
Human Capital Marc Meyers | USA
World Premiere
Jungleland Max Winkler | USA
World Premiere
Lucy in the Sky Noah Hawley | USA
World Premiere
Lyrebird Dan Friedkin | USA
International Premiere
Mosul Matthew Michael Carnahan | USA
North American Premiere
Seberg Benedict Andrews | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere
Sibyl Justine Triet | France/Belgium
North American Premiere
SYNCHRONIC Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson | USA
World Premiere
The Truth (La vérité) Hirokazu Kore-eda | France/Japan
North American Premiere
Wasp Network Olivier Assayas | France, Brazil, Spain, Belgium
North American Premiere
Waves Trey Edward Shults | USA
International Premiere
TIFF also revealed the 11 films that will comprise the 2019 Masters programme.
Featuring films set in Asia, Europe, North America, and Central America, the Masters lineup has titles that run the gamut, from dramatic true stories to dark comedies, from a black-and-white narrative to a documentary film, with a healthy dose of introspection and socio-political commentary throughout. The slate will bring two World Premieres to Toronto.
Films screening as part of the Masters programme include:
A Hidden Life Terrence Malick | USA/Germany
North American Premiere
About Endlessness Roy Andersson | Sweden/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere
Devil Between the Legs (El Diablo entre las Piernas) Arturo Ripstein | Mexico/Spain
World Premiere
I Was at Home, But… (Ich war zuhause, aber…) Angela Schanelec | Germany/Serbia
North American Premiere
It Must Be Heaven Elia Suleiman | France/Qatar/Germany/Canada/Palestine/Turkey
North American Premiere
Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger Alanis Obomsawin | Canada
World Premiere
Sorry We Missed You Ken Loach | United Kingdom/France/Belgium
North American Premiere
To the Ends of the Earth (Tabi no Owari Sekai no Hajimari) Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar
North American Premiere
The Traitor Marco Bellocchio | Italy
North American Premiere
The Whistlers Corneliu Porumboiu | Romania/France/Germany
North American Premiere
Zombi Child Bertrand Bonello | France
North American Premiere
CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA SLATE
The rich slate of titles from 48 countries features a wide range of thought-provoking stories that delve into cultural issues and social struggles in poetic and captivating ways. Introducing 21 works directed and co-directed by women, this year’s edition of CWC focuses on fractured families, self-exploration, female-driven narratives, and the consequences of social and political crises.
Films screening as part of the Contemporary World Cinema programme include:
37 Seconds Hikari | Japan/USA
Canadian Premiere
Adam Maryam Touzani | Morocco/France/Belgium
North American Premiere
Arab Blues (Un Divan à Tunis) Manele Labidi | France
North American Premiere
Atlantics: A Ghost Love Story Mati Diop | France/Senegal/Belgium
North American Premiere
Atlantis Valentyn Vasyanovych | Ukraine
North American Premiere
Bacurau Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles | Brazil
North American Premiere
Balloon (Qi Qiu) Pema Tseden | China
North American Premiere
The Barefoot Emperor Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens | Belgium/Netherlands/Croatia/Bulgaria
World Premiere
Beanpole (Dylda) Kantemir Balagov | Russia
North American Premiere
Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies Edward Burns | USA
World Premiere
Blow the Man Down Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole | USA
International Premiere
Bombay Rose Gitanjali Rao | India/United Kingdom/Qatar
North American Premiere
Chicuarotes Gael García Bernal | Mexico
North American Premiere
The Climb Michael Angelo Covino | USA
Canadian Premiere
Corpus Christi (Boze Cialo) Jan Komasa | Poland/France
North American Premiere
The County (Héraðið) Grímur Hákonarson | Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France
International Premiere
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Koirat eivät käytä housuja) J-P Valkeapää | Finland/Latvia
North American Premiere
The Father (Bashtata) Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva | Bulgaria/Greece/Italy
North American Premiere
Flatland Jenna Bass | South Africa/Luxembourg/Germany
North American Premiere
A Girl Missing (Yokogao) Koji Fukada | Japan/France
North American Premiere
Hala Minhal Baig | USA
Canadian Premiere
Henry Glassie: Field Work Pat Collins | Ireland
World Premiere
Incitement Yaron Zilberman | Israel
World Premiere
Instinct Halina Reijn | Netherlands
North American Premiere
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão) Karim Aïnouz | Brazil/Germany
North American Premiere
Jallikattu Lijo Jose Pellissery | India
World Premiere
Knuckle City Jahmil X.T. Qubeka | South Africa
International Premiere
La Llorona Jayro Bustamante | Guatemala/France
North American Premiere
Les Misérables Ladj Ly | France
North American Premiere
The Long Walk (Bor Mi Vanh Chark) Mattie Do | Laos/Spain/Singapore
North American Premiere
Made in Bangladesh Rubaiyat Hossain | France/Bangladesh/Denmark/Portugal
World Premiere
Mariam Sharipa Urazbayeva | Kazakhstan
North American Premiere
Maria’s Paradise (Marian paratiisi) Zaida Bergroth | Finland/Estonia
World Premiere
Nobadi Karl Markovics | Austria
World Premiere
*Contemporary World Cinema Opening Film*
Our Lady of the Nile (Notre-Dame du Nil) Atiq Rahimi | France/Belgium/Rwanda
World Premiere
The Perfect Candidate Haifaa Al-Mansour | Saudi Arabia/Germany
North American Premiere
Red Fields (Mami) Keren Yedaya | Israel/Luxembourg/Germany
International Premiere
Resin (Harpiks) Daniel Joseph Borgman | Denmark
World Premiere
So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang) Wang Xiaoshuai | China
North American Premiere
Spider (Araña) Andrés Wood | Chile
International Premiere
A Sun (Yang Guang Pu Zhao) Chung Mong-Hong | Taiwan
World Premiere
Synonyms (Synonymes) Nadav Lapid | France/Israel/Germany
North American Premiere
Terminal Sud (South Terminal) Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | France
North American Premiere
Three Summers (Três Verões) Sandra Kogut | Brazil/France
World Premiere
Verdict Raymund Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines/France
Canadian Premiere
A White, White Day (Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur) Hlynur Pálmason | Iceland/Denmark/Sweden
North American Premiere
The Wild Goose Lake (Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui) Diao Yinan | China/France
North American Premiere
You Will Die at Twenty Amjad Abu Alala | Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar
North American Premiere
TIFF’S WAVELENGTHS PROGRAMME
International shorts and features by established and emerging talents. With a total of 37 titles, this year’s selection is a testament to political fortitude and artistic experimentation, seen across a captivating mix of genres and perspectives.
Wavelengths’ complete 2019 lineup is as follows:
SHORT FILM PROGRAMMES
Wavelengths 1: WLS19
Austrian Pavilion Philipp Fleischmann | Austria | World Premiere
SaF05 Charlotte Prodger | United Kingdom | North American Premiere
Slow Volumes Mike Gibisser | USA | World Premiere
The Bite (A Mordida) Pedro Neves Marques | Portugal/Brazil | World Premiere
Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
2008 Blake Williams | Canada | World Premiere
Amusement Ride Tomonari Nishikawa | Japan | World Premiere
Black Sun (Sol Negro) Maureen Fazendeiro | Portugal/France | International Premiere
A Topography of Memory Burak Çevik | Turkey/Canada | North American Premiere
Sun Rave (Lafhat Shams) Roy Samaha | Lebanon | North American Premiere
(tourism studies) Joshua Gen Solondz | USA | Canadian Premiere
Wavelengths 3: Look Around
2minutes40seconds Han Ok-hee | South Korea | International Premiere
Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower Ryan Ferko | Canada/Serbia/Croatia/Slovenia | World Premiere
Circumplector Gastón Solnicki | Argentina | World Premiere
Cézanne Luke Fowler | United Kingdom/France | World Premiere
Second Generation Miryam Charles | Canada | North American Premiere
Transcript (Lín Mó) Erica Sheu | USA/Taiwan | Canadian Premiere
Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 Marwa Arsanios | Lebanon/Kurdistan/Syria | North American Premiere
Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
Billy Zachary Epcar | USA | World Premiere
Remembrance: A Portrait Study Edward Owens | USA | Festival Premiere
Vever (for Barbara) Deborah Stratman | Guatemala/USA | Canadian Premiere
Book of Hours Annie MacDonell | Canada | World Premiere
We Still Have to Close Our Eyes John Torres | Philippines | North American Premiere
This Action Lies (Cest Action Gist) James N. Kienitz Wilkins | USA/Switzerland | North American Premiere
PAIRINGS
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another Jessica Sarah Rinland | United Kingdom/Argentina/Spain
North American Premiere
preceded by
Heavy Metal Detox Josef Dabernig | Austria
World Premiere
Seven Years in May (Sete Anos em Maio) Affonso Uchôa | Brazil/Argentina
North American Premiere
and
My Skin, Luminous (Mi Piel, Luminosa) Gabino Rodríguez, Nicolás Pereda | Mexico/Canada
North American Premiere
FEATURES
143 Sahara Street (143 rue du désert) Hassen Ferhani | Algeria
North American Premiere
Endless Night (Longa noite) Eloy Enciso | Spain
North American Premiere
The Fever (A Febre) Maya Da-Rin | Brazil/France/Germany
North American Premiere
Fire Will Come (O que arde) Oliver Laxe | Spain/France/Luxembourg
North American Premiere
Heimat is a Space in Time (Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit) Thomas Heise | Germany/Austria
North American Premiere
Krabi, 2562 Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers | Thailand/United Kingdom
North American Premiere
Liberté Albert Serra | France/Spain/Portugal/Germany
North American Premiere
State Funeral Sergei Loznitsa | Netherlands/Lithuania
North American Premiere
Un Film Dramatique Éric Baudelaire | France
North American Premiere
Vitalina Varela Pedro Costa | Portugal
North American Premiere
The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 05 – 15th 2019.
Comments