Canadian Screen Awards Photo Gallery and Clips

Last night the Sony Centre in Toronto was home the 4th annual Canadian Screen Awards. Hosted by the hilariously sarcastic Norm McDonald, the evening honoured home grown achievements in both film and television. It was no surprise that the biggest film of the night was Room, most notably winning Best Adapted Screenplay (Emma Donaghue), Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jacob Tremblay), Best Actress in a Leading Role (Brie Larson), Best Director (Lenny Abrahamson) and Best Film. Schitt’s Creek and Orphan Black were once again favourites in the TV Category. Below is a gallery of these and other winners, scroll down for the complete list.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Watch the playlist below of clips from the press room to learn what’s on Jacob Tremblay’s Dork Shelf (other than awards), Eugene Levy’s feelings on renaming the award “The Candy” after John Candy, what Martin Short REALLY thinks of Donald Trump, and much more.

 

FILM

Advertisements

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Sponsor | Commanditaire | RUSHCUT
Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Pinewood Toronto Studios
Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Advertisements

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studio
Nathan Nugent – Room

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Sponsor | Commanditaire | MAC Cosmetics
Sid Armour, Jennifer Gould – Room

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Michael Brook – Brooklyn

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music
Jenny Salgado, André Courcy – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”

Advertisements

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Emma Donoghue – Room

Advertisements

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation
The Ballad Of Immortal Joe – Hector Herrera, Pazit Cahlon

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Sony of Canada
Arnaud Bouquet – Last of the Elephant Men

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
James Scott – How to Change the World

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique
She Stoops To Conquer – Zack Russell, Marianna Khoury

Advertisements

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario
Benjamin August – Remember

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Jacob Tremblay – Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Joan Allen – Room

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
Hurt – Peter Gentile, Alan Zweig

TELEVISION
 
Best Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions Inc.)
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Ben Feigin, Mike Short, Kevin White, Colin Brunton

Best Dramatic Series
Sponsor | Innovate By Day
19-2 
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown

Best International Drama
Vikings
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Take 5 Productions)
Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Schitt’s Creek – Carl’s Funeral
CBC (CBC)
Eugene Levy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black – Newer Elements of Our Defence
Space (Bell Media)
Ari Millen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Schitt’s Creek – Don’t Worry, It’s His Sister
CBC (CBC)
Catherine O’Hara

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media)
Tatiana Maslany

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Sunnyside – Top Hat
City (Rogers Media)
Kathleen Phillips, Pat Thornton, Patrice Goodman, Kevin Vidal, Alice Moran, Rob Norman, Norm Macdonald

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Sponsor | Entertainment One
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One, Conquering Lion Pictures, Out of Africa Entertainment)
Damon D’Oliveira, Clement Virgo, Margaret O’Brien, Carrie Stein, Lance Samuels, Bill Niven, Michael Levine

Academy Special Awards:

  • Corner Gas: The Movie won the Golden Screen Award for TV Drama / Comedy
  • Amazing Race Canada won the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
  • Jamie M. Dagg won the Best First Feature for River sponsored by Telefilm Canada
  • Yannick Bisson won the Fan’s Choice Award sponsored by American Express
  • Martin Short was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Snowtime! won Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film, recieved by producer Marie-Claude Beauchamp


 


 

Advertisement



Advertisement


FROM AROUND THE WEB

Advertisement

Comments